01736 797168

Pro 14 round-up and players to watch in Aviva Championship

After 3 rounds of championship action and with 4 teams still unbeaten, the Guinness Pro 14 season is really hotting up…

A rugby player scoring a try against rugby stadium

Two of these 4 unbeaten sides (Glasgow Warriors and Munster) will go head to head today (Friday) whilst Ulster and Leinster will attempt to keep their clean sheets in tact against respective opponents Dragons and Toyota Cheetahs.

 

What went down last weekend…..

So far, Toyota Cheetahs claimed their first ever Championship match after a 13-try intense battle with Zebre and Dragons fought off Connacht, claiming their debut victory under new head coach Bernard Jackman. Despite the loss, the Italian side claim a bonus point for scoring 5 tries in the 54-39 defeat.

Leinster have set the bar high in Conference B, seeing off the Southern Kings 31-10 in the first ever Guinness Pro 14 match to be played at the Nelson Mandela Stadium in Port Elizabeth.

Conference A action saw Munster defeat Ospreys at the Liberty Stadium with tries coming from Jean Kleyn and Darren Sweetnam who sealed a clean sheet for the side.

Meanwhile Scarlets were defeated for the first time as defending champions away to Ulster.

 

Tyrrells Premier 15s round-up

The Tyrrells Premier 15s began this weekend, seeing Loughborough Lightening win at home against Worcester Valkyries and Gloucester Hartpury defeat Darlington Mowden Park. The stand out game however was Harlequins vs Wasps at Twyford Avenue where a gripping match ending in a score line of 38-32 took place – Jess Breach and Holly Myres scored 2 tries each out of the total of 6.

Darlington Mowden Park Sharks suffered a huge defeat against Gloucester Hartpury 3-32 – a single penalty was all Sharks could muster against a side who were wrapping up neat set pieces all game.

 

Other results from Tyrrells Premier 15s were:

  • Firewood Waterloo 13-22  Saracens
  • Bristol Ladies 24-31 Richmond FC

 

GUINNESS PRO14 – ROUND 4 FIXTURES:

Friday, September 22 

Benetton Rugby (5th, Con B) v Ospreys (4th, Con A), Stadio di Monigo, 8.35pm local time (live Eurosport Italia/BBC 2 Wales)
Glasgow Warriors (2nd, Con A) v MUNSTER (1st, Con A), Scotstoun Stadium, 7.35pm (live BBC Scotland/TG4)

Toyota Cheetahs (5th, Con A) v LEINSTER (1st, Con B), Toyota Stadium, 8pm local time/7pm Irish time (live SuperSport 1/Sky Sports Action/highlights TG4)

ULSTER (2nd, Con B) v Dragons (6th, Con B), Kingspan Stadium, 7.35pm (live BBC 2 Northern Ireland)

Saturday, September 23 

CONNACHT (3rd, Con A) v Cardiff Blues (6th, Con A), the Sportsground, 3.15pm (live Sky Sports Action)

Scarlets (3rd, Con B) v Edinburgh (4th, Con B), Parc y Scarlets, 7.35pm (live S4C)

Southern Kings (7th, Con B) v Zebre (7th, Con A), Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, 7.35pm local time (live SuperSport 1)

 

If you would like to know more about the bespoke tours we offer here at STSW, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us and our friendly team can help tailor a package to your needs.

About the Author

Leave a Reply

*